Daycation

Daycation:  A vacation one day at a time.

Yesterday afternoon, my phone rang.  “Hey, I gotta see snow tomorrow – wanna ride with me?”  It was my boyfriend, Eric.  “I would LOVE to get away!  I have a sitter, so yeah – I’m in!”

He picked me up this morning and headed towards Mt. Rainier.  A few weeks ago, he’d learned I’d never been to any of the parks on the mountain, except the times we’ve gone to Crystal Mountain. He never said where we were going exactly, until we were almost there.  “You’re taking me to Paradise?”

Paradise – Mt. Rainier National Parker

“If that’s where we have to go to see snow…” Eric said.

paradise in the snow 2

I want to play with this photo in an editor for a bit, but I think I’ve found my new favorite photo.  I think this is gonna be my holiday card too.

The best part of the trip? – Cell service cuts out about halfway to Paradise.  Even if I wanted to obsess over my phone, it wouldn’t work.  Nothing to do but relax and enjoy the beautiful views.

On the way back, we stopped in Elba at the Mt. Rainier Railroad Dining Company.

tasha at mrrdc

Two people ate for less than 40 bucks.  Food was excellent.  Service was fantastic and the history of this place is really worth the trip.  Mt. Rainier Railroad Dining Co.

While we were there, the waitress told us about the Polar Express that starts up November 17th.  It’s a 90 minute round trip train-ride to the North Pole to see Santa.  Eric and CJ and I will be reserving out tickets soon.  Polar Express – Mt. Rainier Railroad

It was a lovely daycation.  I feel rested and relaxed.  Something about walking around in the snow gives me the good kinda tireds.

 

Published by

Pearl Manhattan

Life interrupted - this space is changing - stay tuned

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s